Boys and Girls Wrestling: Six Locals Capture Titles at Napavine Tigers Classic

NAPAVINE — Winlock’s Dustin Thayer, Toledo’s Trey Rego, Damian Soto and Michael Echtle, W.F. West’s Brennan Trujillo and Onalaska’s Ashtin Draper all captured individual titles at the Napavine Tigers Classic tournament here Saturday.

Six Lewis County boys in all captured titles, including Thayer, 

On the girls side, five locals won individual titles: Centralia’s Jade Hudson and Angie Contreras, along with W.F. West’s Courtney Jones, Paetynn Lopes and Xylia Watner.

Centralia girls and W.F. West boys each placed second as a team, while W.F West girls finished third in the 17-team tournament.

 

BOYS RESULTS

113: Toledo’s Tyler Harris, second.

126: Winlock’s Dusty Thayer, first; Centralia’s Elijah Lange, fourth.

138: W.F. West’s Ty Foister, second; Onalaska’s Kolby Mozingo and W.F. West’s Calvin Eklund tied for fourth. 

145: Toledo’s Trey Rego, first; W.F. West’s Hayden Sciera, third.

152: W.F. West’s Waylen Land, fourth.

160: Toledo’s Damion Soto, first; W.F. West’s Ben LeBoeuf, fourth.

170: W.F. West’s Doug Pluard, third; Onalaska’s Daniel Malott, fourth.

182: W.F. West’s Brennan Trujillo, first.

195: Onalaska’s Ashtin Draper, first; Napavine’s Grant Bennet, second; Centralia’s Aiden Goodrich, fourth.

220: Toledo’s Michael Echtle, first.

285: Winlock’s Kyle Patton, fourth.

Team scores

  1. Winlock, 27.5 points
  2. W.F. West, 26 points
  3. Onalaska, 24 points
  4. Toledo, 24 points
  5. Napavine, 18 points
  6. Centralia, 16.5 points
  7. Tenino, 0 points 

 

 

GIRLS RESULTS

100: Centralia’s Jade Hudson, first.

115: Tenino’s Jamiah Christin, second; W.F. West’s Elizabeth Patana, third.

120: W.F. West’s Courtney Jones, first; Tenino’s Morgan Miner, second.

125: W.F. West’s Tasha Dugger, second; Tenino’s Emma Barr, third.

130: Centralia’s Analeese McAllister, second.

135: Toledo’s Andrea Jones, second.

140: W.F. West’s Xylia Watner, first; Centralia’s Kupria Lapierre, third; Napavine’s Kayla Bornstein, fourth.

145: Centralia’s Angie Contreras, first; W.F. West’s Maryah Wisner, third.

155: W.F. West’s Paetynn Lopes, first; Napavine’s Grace Miller, fourth.

170: Centralia’s Annie Lapierre, second; W.F. West’s Gracie Combs, third.

235: Tenino’s Trinity Tafoya, third.

Team scores

  1. Centralia, 26 points 
  2. W.F. West, 26 points 
  3. Tenino, 18 points
  4. Napavine, 11 points
  5. Toledo, 9 points

Comments

comments

You may also like...

Leave a Reply