Friday’s Prep Track & Field: Adna Boys Win District Title

MWP’s Keith Olson competes in the shot put event during a track meet held Friday afternoon in Chehalis.

By The Chronicle

The Adna boys earned the district title at the District 4 2B track & field championships at Bearcat Stadium in Chehalis on Friday.

Austen Apperson earned four wins in the 800 (1:59.10), 1600 (4:22.63), 3200 (10:06.52) and the 4×400 relay with Zander Blankenship, Jarod Keys and Brady Collins in a time of 3:30.09.

Collins finished second in the 200 (23.30) and third in the 100 (11.52).

The 4×100 relay team of Braden Thomas, Blankenship, Keys and Collins placed second with a time of 44.41. Elias Howe won the high jump (5-10).

Adna had 80.5 team points. Northwest Christian (Lacey) finished second with 73 points and Kalama earned third with 68 points.

Morton-White Pass’ Tristen Storey earned a win in the 100 (11.33) and the 200 (22.86). The 4×100 relay team of Manuel Martinez, Kaleb Rashoff, Jesse Urban and Storey won with a time of 43.88 seconds.

Rashoff also took third in the 300 meter hurdles (42.39).

Mossyrock’s James Cushman finished second in the 400 (52.53). Napavine’s Keith Olson won the shot put (46-08.50) and placed third in the discus (129-08). Draven Riddle won the long jump (20-09.50) and the triple jump (42-07.25).

Pe Ell’s Braeden McAllister earned second in the 110 meter hurdles (16.67). Jeremiah Yost finished second in the discus (132-09) and third in the shot put (43-09.75). Dana Isham placed third in the long jump (19-04) and the triple jump (40-07).

Toledo’s Braden Bramhall placed second in the 100 (11.52) and the 4×100 relay team of Jacob Butcher, Miguel Soto, Duke Schaplow and Bramhall took third with a time of 44.64 seconds.

Winlock’s Bryce Cline placed second in the high jump (5-10).

In girls action, the highest finishing local team was Adna in sixth place with 40 points. Northwest Christian won with 87.5 points. Rainier finished second with 87 points and Willapa Valley took third with 83 points.

Adna’s 4×200 relay team of Lauryn Apperson, Kaylin Todd, Joey Swenson and Carli Latimer finished first with a time of 1:50.66. The 4×100 relay team of Faith Wellander, Todd, Zarine Walker and Latimer earned second with a time of 53.09 seconds.

MWP’s 4×200 relay team of Ashley Wurtz, Jacie Dunlap, Elexcious Hampton and Jordan Koetje finished fourth with a time of 1:52.72. Emily Elswick finished fourth in the discus (91-00).

Mossyrock’s Andee Nelson took third place in the javelin (109-07) and Heather Edgar earned fourth place in the shot put (34-11.50).

Napavine’s Chloe Stewart won the triple jump (34-04.25) and finished second in the long jump (15-11.25) and the 300 meter hurdles (49.64). She also finished fifth in the 100 meter hurdles (17.14). Trinity Underhill placed third in the pole vault (7-06).

Onalaska’s Carmen Cleveland-Barrera finished second in the shot put (36-02.75). Toledo’s Kal Schaplow won the javelin (123-09).

All qualified local athletes will compete at the State 2B track & field championships at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Bearcats, Tigers Earn District Titles

WASHOUGAL — W.F. West had four district champions and Centralia’s Bailey Powell earned a district title at the District 4 2A track & field championships here on Friday.

In girls action, W.F. West’s Kelly Robertson won the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 48.21 seconds and the 4×400 relay team of Kylee Spears, Courtney Bennett, Elizabeth Patana and Robertson won with a time of 4:12.33. Megan Flexhaug won the pole vault with a height of 11 feet.

Elaina Koenig finished second in the 800 (2:26.87). Brianna Powe finished third in the discus (106-09) and Taya McCallum placed fourth (104-08.50). The 4×200 relay team finished third with a time of 1:49.45.

Centralia’s Bailey Powell won the district title in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.77 seconds and took second in the 200 with a time of 26.42.

The 4×100 relay team of Tawnee Craig, Anastasia Ulrigg, Powell and Lucy Nowicki placed third with a time of 51.85 seconds.

In boys action, W.F. West’s 4×400 relay team of AJ Fuller, Connor Russell, Carver Brennan and Gerardo Sanchez-Carpio won the district title with a time of 3:24.36. The 4×100 relay team finished third in a time of 43.76 seconds.

Colby White finished second in the high jump (6-04) and third in the triple jump (42-09). Jaiyden Camoza placed third in the long jump (21-04.50) and Gerardo Sanchez-Carpio placed third in the 100 meter dash (11.24).

Russell took third in the 110 meter hurdles (15.40) and the 300 meter hurdles (40.38).

Local qualifiers will travel to Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma to compete in the state track & field championships next Thursday through Saturday.

Comments

comments

You may also like...

Leave a Reply