Prep Basketball: Arceo-Hansen Named to AP All-State Basketball Team

Images from a District 4 2B Boys Basketball Tournament Championship Game between Toledo and Willapa Valley at W.F. West High School in Chehalis on Saturday, Feb. 16, 2019.

By The Chronicle

Toledo’s Fano Arceo-Hansen was named to the 2B Associated Press All-State basketball first team as released by the AP on Wednesday.

Arceo-Hansen was named to the team along with Kittitas’ Brock Ravet, who was named the 2B player of the year as well. Ravet’s teammate Caleb Harris was named to the first team as was St. George’s Erik Farias. Willapa Valley’s Matt Pearson rounded out the first team.

Arceo-Hansen, a 6-foot-3 senior forward, averaged 12.2 points, 7.4 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 2.2 assists per game while leading Toledo to a 24-4 overall record, which includes a Central 2B League title and a district championship. The Indians lost to Kittitas in the quarterfinals of the state tournament but managed to win their next two games to earn a fourth place trophy.

Arceo-Hansen was named the C2BL MVP and was named The Chronicle’s All-Area MVP.

AP All-State Prep Basketball Teams
BOYS
State player of the year, all classes — Anton Watson, sr., Gonzaga Prep.
4A
Player of the year — Anton Watson, sr., Gonzaga Prep.
First team — Anton Watson, sr., Gonzaga Prep; Jaden McDaniels, sr., Federal Way; Jabe Mullins, jr., Mount Si; Zack Paulsen, sr., Curtis; Colten Northrop, sr., Richland.
Honorable mention _ Tari Eason, jr., Federal Way; Ethan Smith, sr., Union.
3A
Player of the year— Shaw Anderson, sr., Kelso.
First team — Shaw Anderson, sr., Kelso; Paolo Banchero, soph., O’Dea; MarJon Beauchamp, jr., Rainier Beach; RaeQuan Battle, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Tyson Degenhart, soph., Mt. Spokane.
Honorable mention — Maurice Barnett, sr., Franklin.
2A
Player of the year — Clayton Whitman, sr., Lynden.
First team — Clayton Whitman, sr., Lynden; Micah Pollard, sr., Foss; Noah Pepper, soph., Selah; Elijah Pepper, sr., Selah; Steele Venters, sr., Ellensburg.
Honorable mention — Demarco Williams, sr., Renton; Brandton Chatfield, sr., Clarkston; Christian Zamora, sr., Lynden.
1A
Player of the year — Cole Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian.
First team — Cole Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian; Antonio Salinas, sr., Zillah; Mason Landdeck, soph., Cashmere; Kody Newman, sr., South Whidbey; Hunter Ecklund, jr., La Center.
Honorable mention — Jobi Gelder, jr., Deer Park; Khalfani Cason, sr., King’s Way Christian; Tyler Linhardt, fr., King’s.
2B
Player of the year — Brock Ravet, sr., Kittitas.
First team — Brock Ravet, sr., Kittitas; Erik Farias, sr., St. George’s; Caleb Harris, sr., Kittitas; Fano Arceo-Hansen, sr. Toledo; Matt Pearson, sr., Willapa Valley.
Honorable mention — Alex Weirth, sr., Crosspoint; Issak Ottmar, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Joe Taylor, sr., Brewster; Cade Gebbers, soph., Brewster; Xander Werkman, sr., St. George’s; Carson Cloaninger, sr., Colfax.
1B
Player of the year — Ross Faber, sr., Sunnyside Christian.
First team — Ross Faber, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Bryan Strom, jr. Yakama Nation; Lucas Dykstra, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Ryan Moffat, jr., Odessa; Bryce Strom, jr. Yakama Nation.
Honorable mention — Maguire Isaak, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Kash Nichols, sr., Muckleshoot Tribal, Levi Rivera, jr., Riverside Christian; Sean Bitegeko, sr., Neah Bay.

GIRLS
Player of the year, all classes — Oumou Toure, sr., Kamiakin.
4A
Player of the year — Keeli Burton-Oliver, jr., Eastlake.
First team — Keeli Burton-Oliver, jr., Eastlake; Jordyn Jenkins, jr., Kentridge; Mia Hughes, soph., Woodinville; JaQuaya Miller, sr., Kentride; Jacinta Buckley, sr., Lewis and Clark.
Honorable mention — Ashlee Maldonado, sr., Sunnyside.
3A
Player of the year — Oumou Toure, sr., Kamiakin.
First team — Oumou Toure, sr., Kamiakin; Brooke Walling, sr., Prairie; Brynna Maxwell, sr., Gig Harbor; Dalayah Daniels, jr., Garfield; Aspyn Adams, sr., Mt. Spokane.
Honorable mention — Cassidy Gardner, sr., Prairie; Jayda Noble, jr., Mt. Spokane; Tiarra Brown, jr., Bethel; Olivia Wickstrom, jr., Bainbridge.
2A
Player of the year — Beyonce Bea, sr., Washougal.
First team — Beyonce Bea, sr., Washougal; Genesis Wilkinson, sr., East Valley (Spokane); Ashlyn Wallace, soph., Clarkston; Janealle Sutterlict, sr., Wapato; Keylie Hershey, jr., Lynden.
Honorable mention — Madison Cooke, soph., Port Angeles.
1A
Player of the year — Hailey Van Lith, jr., Cashmere.
First team — Hailey Van Lith, jr., Cashmere; Taylor Stephens, sr., La Center; Isabela Hernandez, sr., Lynden Christian; Julianna Walker, soph., Annie Wright; Trista Hull, soph., La Salle.
Honorable mention — Grace Sterk, sr., Lynden Christian; Jalyn Sackrider, jr., Elma; Irena Korolenko, jr., Cedar Park Christian; Allison Uecker, soph., Naches Valley.
2B
Player of the year — Talia von Oelhoffen, soph., Tri-Cities Prep.
First team — Talia von Oelhoffen, soph., Tri-Cities Prep; Macie Elliott, sr., Wahkiakum; Erika Glenn; soph., Ilwaco; Kaeley Schultz, fr., Rainier; Maisie Burnham, jr., Liberty (Spangle).
Honorable mention — Justine Benson, jr., La Conner; Kyra Gardner, fr., Raymond.
1B
Player of the year — Dakota Patchen, sr., Colton.
First team — Dakota Patchen, sr., Colton; Gabi Isaak, sr., Almira-Coulee-Hartline; Maddy Dixon, soph., Pomeroy; Courtney Swan, soph., Neah Bay; Emily Schultheis, sr., Colton.
Honorable mention — Denise Curley Bear, sr., Taholah; Lilli Zimmerman, sr., Naselle; Jenna Andringa, soph., Sunnyside Christian; Jada Liulamaga, soph., Yakama Nation; Ashley VanDam, sr., Grace Academy; Nettie Mal, sr., Taholah.

Comments

comments

You may also like...

Leave a Reply