• Uncategorized
  • 0

Prep Wrestling: Lancaster, Almontes and Hylton Win at Washougal

WASHOUGAL — Three local grapplers took championships as Centralia finished second and Rochester was sixth here Saturday at the Washougal River Wrestling Invitational.

Jayden Lancaster finished first for the Warriors, edging Washougal’s Andrew Hopple, 5-4, in the finals and winning his first three matches with a pair of pins and a 13-0 decision.

Izz Almontes won the 220 bracket for Centralia, beating White Salmon’s Alex Medina, 7-4, in the finals and winning with two pins and a 9-1 decision to get to the finals.

Caleb Hylton finished first for Centralia at 160, pinning Stevenson’s Braeden Waymire in the finals and pinning his first two opponents to reach the title match.

Centralia’s Dayvi Gaspar was second at 126, and Aaron Adamo took second at 195. Jacob Reyna was co-fifth at 106 for the Tigers, while Elijah Lange was co-fifth at 113, Eddie Matias was co-third at 120, Sawyer Vogel was co-fifth at 182, and Manny Aguilar was co-fifth at 285.

Rochester’s Jay Brant finished second at 113, with teammate Gio Mino taking second at 182 and Nate Kilmer finishing co-third at 170. Dailin Schlecht was co-fifth at 126, while Riley Cohron was co-fifth at 132.

Host Washougal won the team title with 205 points, while Centralia scored 159 to take second.

Rochester and Centralia are both scheduled to wrestle in the Bearcat Invite in Chehalis on Saturday.
Pirates Win Bash at the Beach

OCEAN SHORES — Adna had five individual champions here Saturday to finish first as a team at North Beach’s Bash at the Beach wrestling tournament.

Luke Wellander won at 145 pounds, Braxton Dowell won at 152, Matthew Slape was a champion at 160, Ashton Dowell won at 170 and Kameron Perry took the title at 182 for the Pirates, who edged out 2A Klahowya by a point for the team championships.

Lucas Ashley (145) and Hunter Fields (195) were each second, while Aaron Slape (138) was third and Cheyeann Meyer (126) was fourth.

Keaton Dowell also took second in the girls round robin division.

“We wrestled fairly solidly throughout the lineup,” Adna coach Craig Ferrier said. “We had some key pins in the finals by Ashton and Braxton Dowell that really helped us win the team title. Luke Wellander was very physical in his matches on his way to his championship.”

Adna wrestles in Rainier on Saturday, while the Pirate girls will be in Kelso the same day.

Note: Napavine competed at the Pomeroy Christmas Tournament on Friday, Dec. 29. Grant Bennett finished fifth at 182 pounds.
Cunningham Wins at Pac-Coast

VANCOUVER — W.F. West’s Roehre Cunningham finished first here Saturday at Mountain View High School’s Pacific Coast Wrestling Championships.

Cunningham, a senior, defeated Bethel’s Donnie Drissak, 4-1, in the 106-pound finals, and went 5-0 with two pins and a pair of major decisions in his run through the 32-man bracket.

Levi Walters finished fourth at 120, and Mason Morones was fifth at 132 for W.F. West.

W.F. West hosts the Bearcat Invite on Saturday.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *