• Uncategorized
  • 0

Prep Wrestling: Tigers Win Pat Alexander Invite

TUMWATER — Mykka McAllister came up big, and Centralia won the Pat Alexander Invite wrestling tournament here on Saturday.

McAllister won the 132-pound bracket in the tournament and was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler after pinning Aberdeen’s Tyler Sophomanichan — ranked No. 2 in the 2As — in the 132 finals.

“Our guys competed very well, and we are very proud of their growth as wrestlers,” Centralia coach Scott Phillips said. “We are looking forward to competing well at our next event and continuing to improve.”

Jacob Reyna, a 106-pound freshman, and Aaron Adamo (195) also won their brackets for the Tigers.

Deyvi Gaspar (126), Tristan Dickey (170) and Izz Almontes each finished second for Centralia. Eddie Matias (120), Justin Lake (145) and Caleb Hylton (182) were all co-third, while Porter Harris (113), Trevor Richey (152) and Manny Aguilar (285) were all co-fifth.

Centralia wrestles at Washougal’s River Rumble on Saturday, Dec. 30.
Pirates Win Down River Challenge

CATHLAMET — Adna had five champions and the Outstanding Wrestler of the Tournament on Saturday to win Wahkiakum High School’s Down River Challenge wrestling tournament for the second year in a row.

Lucas Ashley was voted the Outstanding Wrestler for dominating his way to first in the 145-pound division, leading a crew of seven Pirates in the finals.

Aaron Slape (138), Matthew Slape (160), Ashton Dowell (170) and Kameron Perry (182) all won championships for Adna, while Christian Gelvin (113) and Braxton Dowell (152) finished second.

Pirate coach Craig Ferrier said he was happy with Ashley’s performance, among others.

“I was also really impressed with the way that Aaron Slape has been wrestling,” he said. “It was also nice to see Kameron Perry bounce back from a tough week at the Centralia (Holiday) Classic to win his bracket this week.”

Luke Wellander was third at 145, Hunter Fields was fifth at 195 and Thai Tripp was sixth at 120 for the Pirates.

Napavine’s Aydan Costin placed third at 170.

Adna wrestles at North Beach’s Bash at the Beach on Dec. 30.
Cunningham Second for Bearcats

POULSBO — Roehre Cunningham finished second here Saturday at the massive Hammerhead Invitational wrestling tournament at the Kitsap Sun Pavilion.

The W.F. West senior lost to Boira Mokmouen, from Lincoln, in the 113-pound finals by a 3-1 margin. He started his tournament by defeating Klahowya’s Cameron Johnson by pin in 56 seconds, then pinned Puyallup’s Chance Bartelson in 1:11 and pinned Decatur’s Ian McLean to reach the finals.

Levi Walters also picked up a trophy for W.F. West, taking fourth at 120.

W.F. West will host Eatonville in a dual match on Thursday.

Napavine Places Three at Girls Rock Invite

CASTLE ROCK — Napavine’s Kaitlyn Bornstein won at 140 pounds and was one of three Tiger wrestlers to place at the Girls Rock Invite wrestling tournament here on Saturday.

Sydney Burdick finished second at 140-pounds. Napavine’s Pearl Cave placed second at 155.

Onalaska’s Payton Anderson placed second at 135.

Comments

comments

You may also like...

Leave a Reply