Thursday’s Prep Track & Field: Adna Boys, Napavine Girls Earn Team Titles in Napavine

Images from a Central 2B League Track & Field meet at Napavine High School on Thursday, May 2, 2019.

By The Chronicle

NAPAVINE — The Adna boys and Napavine girls each won team titles at a Central 2B League track & field meet here on Thursday.

In girls action, Napavine’s Chloe Stewart earned wins in the 100 meter hurdles (16.43 seconds), 300 meter hurdles (52.05), the long jump (16 feet, 0.5 inches) and the triple jump (32-03.50). Trinity Underhill earned the win in the pole vault (7-00).

The 4×100 relay team of Jillian Fuss, Riley Beeson, Sydney Burdick and Yoselyn Sandoval won with a time of 59.69 seconds.

Sandoval finished second in the 200 meter dash (16.43) and Haily Murray finished second in the high jump (4-02). Makensee Taliaferro placed second in the pole vault (7-00).

Napavine won with 132 team points. Mossyrock finished second with 106 points and Adna placed third with 86 points.

Mossyrock’s Teaguen Weise won the 100 meter dash (13.61) and Heather Edgar won the shot put (34-03.50). Andee Nelson won the javelin (102-04) and Emily Edgar won the high jump (4-04).

Mikayden Weise finished second in the 100 meter dash (14.03) and Campbell Schultz took second in the 1600 (6:51.49).

Adna’s Zarine Walker won the 200 meter dash (29.31) and Kaylin Todd won the 400 (1:06.08). Lauryn Apperson won the 800 (2:39.79).

The 4×200 relay team of Apperson, Joey Swenson, Todd and Carli Latimer won with a time of 1:53.36.

Faith Wellander finished second in the 100 meter hurdles (18.06) and the 300 meter hurdles (53.12). Maddie Kleemeyer earned second place in the 400 (1:11.30) for the Pirates.

Toledo’s Ashley White won the 1600 (6:49.21). Greenlee Clark finished second in the 800 meter dash (2:47.74).

Winlock’s Azhia Camps finished third in the discus (80-05.50).

In boys action, Adna’s Brady Collins won the 100 (11.25) and the 200 (23.61). Willy Ames won the 110 meter hurdles (15.77) and the 300 meter hurdles (46.16).

The 4×100 relay team of Braden Thomas, Zander Blankenship, Jarod Keys and Collins won with a time of 45.28.

Lucas Ashley won the javelin (136-02). Thomas finished second in the long jump (19-04) and Elias Howe won the high jump (5-08). Jackson Humphrey took second in the 800 (2:10.27). Christian Loose earned second place in the 110 hurdles (18.03) and the 300 hurdles (47.32).

The Adna boys won with 148 team points. Winlock finished second with 91 points and Toledo took third place with 88 points.

Winlock’s Coleson Richendollar won the 400 (55.46), Noah Patching won the 800 (2:09.09) and Sam Howsden won the 1600 (5:18.46).

The 4×400 relay team of Bryce Cline, Logan Hall, Patching and Richendollar won with a time of 3:56.48.

Cline earned the win in the high jump (6-00) and Hall finished second in the javelin (127-00).

Toledo’s Cody Harris won the 3200 (12:22.66) and finished second in the 1600 (5:33.41). Jeremy Cook finished second in the 3200 (12:51.14) and Westin Wallace finished second in the 400 (56.43) and third in the high jump (5-04).

Trey Rego placed third in the long jump (17-09.50) and the triple jump (35-03.50). Thomas Glass took third place in the 800 (2:27.11).

Napavine’s Keith Olson won the shot put (42-09), Hayden Lester won the discus (122-07) and Draven Riddle won the long jump (19-07) and the triple jump (40-11). Riddle also finished second in the 100 (11.41).

Mossyrock’s James Cushman finished second in the triple jump (36-01) and Matthew Pansuka took second in the discus (117-10) and the shot put (40-01).

Mossyrock and Toledo will travel to Ridgefield tomorrow to compete in the Spudder Track and Field Classic. Adna, Napavine and Winlock are back in action next Friday at the C2BL Championships at Chinook Stadium in Kalama.

Comments

comments

You may also like...

Leave a Reply